34 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1681t - Relation to State laws

    15 U.S.C. § 1681t   Cited 647 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Preempting state-law claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies"
  15. Section 1681k - Public record information for employment purposes

    15 U.S.C. § 1681k   Cited 102 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating a "consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes ... shall maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date"