27 Cited authorities
[…] 10. In re Roderick Timber Co.

    185 B.R. 601 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 1995)   Cited 112 times
    Affirming the importance of awarding fees to the trustee "`to the level that has been proven to be actual, necessary and reasonable'" by putting the applicant to its burden of proof under section 330
  11. Rule 54 - Judgment; Costs

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 54   Cited 41,492 times   143 Legal Analyses
    Holding party seeking fees may additionally seek "nontaxable expenses"
  12. Section 1334 - Bankruptcy cases and proceedings

    28 U.S.C. § 1334   Cited 40,825 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Granting "exclusive jurisdiction" to a federal court handling a bankruptcy case "of all the property, wherever located, of the debtor as of the commencement of such case, and of property of the estate"
  13. Section 1292 - Interlocutory decisions

    28 U.S.C. § 1292   Cited 22,380 times   196 Legal Analyses
    Granting appellate jurisdiction over certain types of interlocutory orders
  14. Rule 5 - Serving and Filing Pleadings and Other Papers

    Fed. R. Civ.