42 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 337 - Contract, obligation or liability founded upon written instrument; book account; rescission of contract

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 337   Cited 1,684 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Governing rescissions of written contracts
  14. Section 339 - Contract, obligation not founded on written instrument; against sheriff or coroner for doing official act; rescission of contract not in writing

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339   Cited 1,512 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a plaintiff must initiate within two years "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"