39 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1341 - Frauds and swindles

    18 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 13,401 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Relating to mail fraud
  17. Section 1343 - Fraud by wire, radio, or television

    18 U.S.C. § 1343   Cited 11,947 times   170 Legal Analyses
    Barring fraudulent schemes "for obtaining money or property"
  18. Section 1512 - Tampering with a witness, victim, or an informant

    18 U.S.C. § 1512   Cited 4,333 times   41 Legal Analyses
    Defining "law enforcement officer" as "an officer or employee of the Federal Government "
  19. Section 1513 - Retaliating against a witness, victim, or an informant

    18 U.S.C. § 1513   Cited 1,170 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Criminalizing retaliation for "providing to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the commission ... of any Federal offense "
  20. Section 23:967 - Employee protection from reprisal; prohibited practices; remedies

    La. Stat. tit. 23 § 967   Cited 373 times   4 Legal Analyses