Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s claims are expressly preempted by the Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997 (21 U.S.C. § 379r), which expressly preempts food-labeling requirements that conflict with federal requirements. (Def. Mem. at 5:20-10:15). A review of the statute, however, reveals that this is not the case here – not by a long shot. Indeed, Defendant has not – and cannot – point to a single case where state law claims regarding false representations about homeopathic product efficacy have been pre-empted by federal law. Section 379r reads as follows: (a) In general Except as provided in subsection (b), (c)(1), (d), (e), or (f) of this section, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect any requirement - (1) that relates to the regulation of a drug that is not subject to the requirements of section 353(b)(1) or 353(f)(1)(A) of this title; and (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this chapter, the Poison Prevention Packaging Act of 1970 (15 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.), or the Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (15 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.). 21 U.S.C. § 379r. Thus, to be preempted by this provision a state law must create a requirement that Case 8:10-cv-01569-JST-CW Document 36 Filed 02/04/11 Page 10 of 21 Page ID #:474 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 - 6 - PLAINTIFF’S OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS (1) relates to the regulation of an OTC drug; and (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under the FDCA. As set forth below, Defendant has not and cannot show that either prerequisite is present in this case. i. Plaintiff’s Claims Does Not Seek to Impose “Requirements” Within The Meaning Of Section 379r.