C. Filing Status Under the Internal Revenue Code The income tax imposed on an individual under the Internal Revenue Code depends partly on the taxpayer’s “filing status.” A “married individual . . . who makes a single [tax] return jointly with his spouse” is generally subject to a lower tax than an “unmarried individual” or a “head of household.” 26 U.S.C. § 1(a), (b), (c); see id. § 6013(a) (“A husband and wife may make a single return jointly of income taxes . . . even though one of the spouses has neither gross income nor deductions [subject to certain exceptions].”). “[I]f an individual has filed a separate return for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by him and his spouse,” the couple may file a joint return within three years after the filing of the original returns. Id. 12 § 6013(b)(1), (2).