102 Cited authorities
[…] Granting sixty days to appeal a decision of the MSPB
  15. Section 8901 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 8901   Cited 327 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "carrier" as an organization "lawfully engaged in providing, paying for, or reimbursing the cost of, health services . . . in consideration of premiums or other periodic charges payable to the carrier"
  16. Section 101 - Definitions

    38 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 258 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Restricting "veteran" status to person "discharged or released ... under conditions other than dishonorable"
  17. Section 7 - Marriage

    1 U.S.C. § 7   Cited 152 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Containing no money-mandating provisions
  18. Section 1430 - Married persons and employees of certain nonprofit organizations

    8 U.S.C. § 1430   Cited 121 times
    Authorizing the naturalization of "[a]ny person who is the surviving spouse, child, or parent of a United States citizen, whose citizen spouse, parent, or child dies during a period of honorable service in an active duty status in the Armed Forces of the United States"
  19. Section 1738C - Certain acts, records, and proceedings and the effect thereof

    28 U.S.C. § 1738C   Cited 85 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Giving states the power to refuse to recognize same-sex marriages entered into in other states