102 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 416 - Additional definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 416   Cited 10,356 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Referring simply to "the child ... of an individual"
  13. Rule 501 - Privilege in General

    Fed. R. Evid. 501   Cited 4,134 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "in a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law supplies the rule of decision"
  14. Section 7703 - Judicial review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board

    5 U.S.C. § 7703   Cited 3,639 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting sixty days to appeal a decision of the MSPB
  15. Section 8901 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 8901   Cited 327 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "carrier" as an organization "lawfully engaged in providing, paying for, or reimbursing the cost of, health services . . . in consideration of premiums or other periodic charges payable to the carrier"
  16. Section 101 - Definitions

    38 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 258 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Restricting "veteran" status to person "discharged or released ... under conditions other than dishonorable"
  17. Section 7 - Marriage

    1 U.S.C. § 7   Cited 152 times   9 Legal Analyses