102 Cited authorities
[…] 19. Section 1738C - Certain acts, records, and proceedings and the effect thereof

    28 U.S.C. § 1738C   Cited 85 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Giving states the power to refuse to recognize same-sex marriages entered into in other states
  20. Section 1186b - Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien entrepreneurs, spouses, and children

    8 U.S.C. § 1186b   Cited 60 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In § 1186b(b)(2) and § 1186b(c)(3)(D), the statute allows "[a ]ny alien whose permanent resident status is terminated," to request a review of the termination.
  21. Section 825.800 - Special rules for airline flight crew employees, general

    29 C.F.R. § 825.800   Cited 39 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining "intermittent leave"
  22. Section 3.1 - Definitions

    38 C.F.R. § 3.1   Cited 39 times
    Defining "claim" as "a written or electronic communication requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a specific benefit under the laws administered by the [VA] submitted on an application form prescribed by the Secretary"
  23. Section 404.345 - Your relationship as wife, husband, widow, or widower under State law

    20 C.F.R. § 404.345   Cited 28 times