Donovan, Case 2:16-cv-00772-ROS Document 15 Filed 08/10/16 Page 8 of 27 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 this Court lacks jurisdiction. The provisions of the VJRA establish Congress’s intent to include all issues necessary to a decision affecting benefits in the “exclusive appellate review scheme” created by that statute. Hicks v. Veterans Admin., 961 F.2d 1367, 1370 (8th Cir. 1992); accord Sugrue v. Derwinski, 26 F.3d 8, 11 (2d Cir. 1994); Larrabee by Jones v. Derwinski, 968 F.2d 1497, 1501 (2d Cir. 1992). Section 511 applies to decisions on “all questions of law and fact,” as long as the questions decided are “necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a) (emphasis added); see, e.g., Hicks, 961 F.2d at 1369 (rejecting notion that a First Amendment claim falls outside this scheme of review); Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Ass’n, Inc. v. McDonald, No. 15-5109, 2016 WL 4056093, at *2 (D.C. Cir.