The necessity of sharing arrangements prior to VA reimbursement is further highlighted when comparing section 1645 with other provisions requiring VA to make certain payments. In general, VA acts as a health care provider rather than a payer. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 8102(a) (“The Secretary shall provide medical facilities for veterans entitled to hospital, nursing home, or domiciliary care or medical services under this title.”). When Congress requires VA to pay for services rendered elsewhere, it allows the Secretary to negotiate arrangements, as in section 1645, or to promulgate regulations to limit reimbursements. For example, 38 U.S.C. § 1725(a) allows the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to reimburse an eligible veteran for the “reasonable value of emergency treatment furnished the veteran in a non-Department facility.” In addition to the “reasonable” limitation, this statute also provides that the Secretary shall “establish the maximum amount payable” and “delineate the circumstances under which such payments may be made” through regulations the Secretary prescribes. Id. § 1725(c).