Id. § 1645(c). Finally, subsection (d) advises that the statute does not “creat[e] any right of a non-Indian veteran to obtain health services” from IHS. Id. § 1645(d). The second provision of the ACA on which Plaintiffs’ claim relies comes from section 2901 of the ACA and is codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1623(b). That provision states: (b) PAYER OF LAST RESORT.—Health programs operated by the Indian Health Service, Indian tribes, tribal organizations, and Urban Indian organizations . . . shall be the payer of last resort for services provided by such Service, tribes, or organizations to individuals eligible for services through such programs, Case 2:16-cv-00772-ROS Document 15 Filed 08/10/16 Page 6 of 27 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 notwithstanding any Federal, State, or local law to the contrary. II. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1645 and 38 U.S.C. § 8153, VA entered into an agreement with IHS in December of 2012. See Agreement Between Department of Veterans Affairs Veterans Health Administration and Department of Health and Human Services Indian Health Service