Plaintiffs’ reading thus requires the Court to “examine the statutory provision in isolation,” contrary to the proper method of statutory interpretation. United States v. Maciel-Alcala, 612 F.3d 1092, 1098 (9th Cir. 2010) (analyzing “the overall scheme” of the relevant statute to determine the intended meaning of a phrase). The necessity of sharing arrangements prior to VA reimbursement is further highlighted when comparing section 1645 with other provisions requiring VA to make certain payments. In general, VA acts as a health care provider rather than a payer. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 8102(a) (“The Secretary shall provide medical facilities for veterans entitled to hospital, nursing home, or domiciliary care or medical services under this title.”). When Congress requires VA to pay for services rendered elsewhere, it allows the Secretary to negotiate arrangements, as in section 1645, or to promulgate regulations to limit reimbursements.