ELAYNE J. HEISLER, CONGR. RESEARCH SERV., R41630, The Indian Case 2:16-cv-00772-ROS Document 15 Filed 08/10/16 Page 5 of 27 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Health Care Improvement Act Reauthorization and Extension as Enacted by the ACA: Detailed Summary and Timeline (Dec. 14, 2011). Plaintiffs’ claim focuses on the provision of the IHCIREA codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1645, which is titled “Sharing Arrangements with Federal Agencies.” That section is divided into four subsections. Subsection (a) grants the Secretary of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) the authority to “enter into (or expand) arrangements for the sharing of medical facilities and services between the [Indian Health] Service, Indian tribes, and tribal organizations and the Department of Veterans Affairs and the Department of Defense,” after consulting with Indian tribes “significantly affected by the arrangement.” 25 U.S.C. § 1645(a).