See Compl. ¶¶ 59–68; Ex. 3–6. VA advised Plaintiffs on how to escalate their request to include certain language. In no way was VA directing Plaintiffs on the necessary steps to bring a lawsuit to obtain reimbursement for care provided to veterans. 9 The IHS–VA Agreement sets out a similar claim submission process. See IHS– VA Agreement at 4–6. 10 Because 38 U.S.C. § 7252 requires the CAVC to review decisions “on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board [of Veterans’ Appeals],” Plaintiffs must also exhaust these administrative remedies before proceeding to court. See Brooks v. Brown, 5 Vet. App. 484, 488 (1993), aff'd, 26 F.3d 141 (Fed. Cir. 1994); Williamson Cty. Reg’l Planning Comm’n v.