Although subsection (c) explains the circumstances under which VA must reimburse tribal organizations, it does not specify any requirements for the extent of reimbursement. This is left for the parties to the arrangement to negotiate.13 Plaintiffs’ reading of section 1645(c) would also undermine the limitations placed on sharing arrangements under subsection (b). Subsection (b) instructs that no action be taken under the section that would impair “the quality of health care services provided by the Department of Veterans Affairs.” 25 U.S.C. § 1645(b)(4).14 If VA were required to reimburse IHS, tribes, and tribal organizations without regard to negotiated sharing arrangements, the agency would not be able to monitor the quality of health care services provided.