65 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 706 - Scope of review

    5 U.S.C. § 706   Cited 20,433 times   184 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts jurisdiction to "compel agency action unlawfully held or unreasonably delayed"
  13. Section 551 - Definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 551   Cited 4,744 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition set out in the APA
  14. Section 704 - Actions reviewable

    5 U.S.C. § 704   Cited 4,245 times   31 Legal Analyses
    Granting judicial review over " final agency action"
  15. Section 511 - Decisions of the Secretary; finality

    38 U.S.C. § 511   Cited 600 times
    Providing that decisions related to the provision of a veteran's benefits "may not be reviewed by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise."
  16. Section 7252 - Jurisdiction; finality of decisions

    38 U.S.C. § 7252   Cited 353 times
    Granting the Veterans Court "power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board or to remand the matter, as appropriate"
  17. Section 8153 - Sharing of health-care resources