13 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1681   Cited 6,292 times   190 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the need to protect "the consumer's right to privacy"
  11. Section 1681s-2 - Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2   Cited 2,868 times   42 Legal Analyses
    Granting enforcement power to state and federal regulators
  12. Section 815 ILCS 505/2

    815 ILCS 505/2   Cited 1,386 times   13 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices"
  13. Section 1681t - Relation to State laws

    15 U.S.C. § 1681t   Cited 646 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Preempting state-law claims "relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies"