See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a. To effect that broad mandate, Congress authorized the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (“CFPB”) to promulgate regulations governing the consumer credit market. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691b. One such regulation—“Regulation B”—addresses the issue in this case. Regulation B provides that credit accounts held by married persons must be considered in a way that “reflect[s] the participation of both” the primary account-holder and his or her spouse if the spouse “is permitted to use or is contractually liable on the account.” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.10 (emphasis added). And, where a person is an authorized user on his or her spouse’s credit account, Regulation B requires that information concerning the account be included in the user’s credit records. See id. (“If a creditor furnishes credit information to a consumer reporting agency concerning an account designated to reflect the participation of both spouses, the creditor shall furnish the information in a manner that will enable the agency to provide access to the information in the name of each spouse.”). Indeed, reporting authorized user tradeline information often increases such users’ creditworthiness, as it enables them to build credit history without taking on debt.