DeQueen & E. R.R. Co., 271 F.2d 597, 599 (8th Cir. 1959) (acknowledging the government’s right of “setoff, without limitation”); United States v. Tafoya, 803 F.2d 140, 141 (5th Cir. 1986) (“The right of setoff is ‘inherent in the United States Government,’ . . . and exists independent of any statutory grant of authority to the executive branch.”) (citations omitted). Consistent with this longstanding recognition, HHS regulations authorize the use of offset to collect funds owed to the United States. In particular, 42 C.F.R. § 401.607(a)(2) provides that HHS “recovers amounts of claims due from debtors . . . by . . . [o]ffsets against monies owed to the debtor by the Federal government where possible.” And the Netting Regulation specifically permits HHS to utilize netting—a form of offset—to collect amounts owed under the 3Rs and other ACA programs. 45 C.F.R. § 156.1215(b). Iowa law also allows—and in fact requires—offset of mutual debts.