Scott, 146 U.S. at 510 (emphasis added). For the same reason, the offset did not enable the United States to recover a “greater percentage” of its claims than other class 3 creditors because (1) all creditors possess the same rights of offset, and (2) it is only the balance of debts after offset is exercised that determines the United States’ claims against the estate. Id.; see also Iowa Code § 507C.30 (“mutual debts or mutual credits . . . shall be set off and the balance only shall be allowed or paid”) (emphasis added). 14. As these authorities make clear, the United States’ exercise of a lawful setoff was not an “unlawful preference” and did not circumvent the Iowa priority scheme.