Tafoya, 803 F.2d 140, 141- 42 (5th Cir. 1986) (“The right of setoff is ‘inherent in the United States Government,’ and exists independent of any statutory grant of authority to the executive branch.”); Berger v. Cas’ Feed Store, Inc., 543 N.W.2d 597, 599 (Iowa 1996) (“general right of setoff is well established”); 45 C.F.R. § 156.1215(b) (“[CMS] may net payments owed to issuers . . . against amounts due to the Federal or State governments from the issuers” for specified ACA programs); 42 C.F.R. Case 4:16-cv-00151-RGE-CFB Document 64 Filed 09/08/16 Page 65 of 69 4 § 401.607(a)(2) (“CMS recovers amounts of claims due from debtors . . . by . . . [o]ffsets against monies owed to the debtor by the Federal government where possible.”). 10. Iowa state law also expressly allows—and even requires—offset.