24 Cited authorities
[…] 10. U.S. v. Marzzarella

    614 F.3d 85 (3d Cir. 2010)   Cited 383 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a federal law banning possession of a firearm with an altered serial number “would pass muster under either intermediate scrutiny or strict scrutiny”
  11. Section 922 - Unlawful acts

    18 U.S.C. § 922   Cited 60,269 times   181 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "even before the sale of a firearm, the gun, its component parts, ammunition, and the raw materials from which they are made have considerably moved in interstate commerce"
  12. Section 16-11-127 - Carrying weapons or long guns in unauthorized locations

    Ga. Code § 16-11-127   Cited 25 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Noting that “private property owners or persons in legal control of property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement, contract, or any other agreement to control access to such property” may forbid the possession of a weapon
  13. Section 232.1 - Conduct on postal property

    39 C.F.R. § 232.1   Cited 63 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the sale or use of any controlled substance on postal premises
  14. Section 327.13 - Explosives, firearms, other weapons and fireworks