29 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 21-2-234 - Electors who have failed to vote and with whom there has been no contact in five years; confirmation notice requirements and procedure; time for completion of list maintenance activities

    Ga. Code § 21-2-234   Cited 5 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring voter inactivity list confirmation notice to be a "postage prepaid, preaddressed return card."
  18. Section 21-2-224 - Registration deadlines; restrictions on voting in primaries; official list of electors; voting procedure when portion of county changed from one county to another

    Ga. Code § 21-2-224   Cited 4 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the official electors list "prepared and distributed to the poll officers of each precinct may also include codes designating that an elector has voted by absentee ballot"
  19. Section 21-2-228 - Examination of electors' qualifications; subpoenas; notice and hearing; right of appeal

    Ga. Code § 21-2-228   Cited 4 times
    Providing that the board of registrars “shall not be limited or estopped by any action previously taken”