(21 U.S.C. § 355(a).) In the case of a new brand-name drug, FDA approval can be secured only by submitting a new- drug application (“NDA”). An NDA is a compilation of materials that must include “full reports of [all clinical] investigations which have been made” (21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(A)), relevant nonclinical studies (21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(2)) and “any other data or information relevant to an evaluation of the safety and effectiveness of the drug product obtained or otherwise received by the applicant from any source” (21 C.F.R. and § 314.50(d)(5)(iv)). The NDA must also include “the labeling proposed to be used for such drug,” 21 U.S.C. § 355(b)(1)(F); 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(c)(2)(i), and “a discussion of why the [drug’s] benefits exceed the risks under the conditions stated in the labeling,” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(viii); § 314.50(c)(2)(ix). The FDA may approve an NDA only if it determines that the drug in question is “safe for use” under “the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the proposed labeling thereof.” (21 U.S.C. § 355(d).)