RA Mot. at 17-18. In support, Defendants cite Virginia Bankshares, Inc. v. Sandberg, 501 U.S. 1083, 1095 (1991), and Rubke v. Capitol Bancorp Ltd., 551 F.3d 1156, 1164 (9th Cir. 2009), both of which analyzed “fairness opinions,” and concluded that in certain circumstances, plaintiffs must plead subjective falsity.19 Credit ratings are fundamentally different 17 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.408 (stating that “[i]n addition to the information expressly required to be included in a registration statement, there shall be added such further information, if any, as may be necessary to make the required statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.”). 18 See ¶¶117, 122. The Rating Agencies had a “duty to make a reasonable and diligent investigation of the statements contained in the Offering Documents at the time they became effective to ensure that such statements were true and correct and that there was no