14 Cited authorities
[…] Holding liable "[a]ny administrator" who fails to provide documents in a timely manner
  10. Section 1145 - Delinquent contributions

    29 U.S.C. § 1145   Cited 2,673 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that employers contribute according to the terms of plans only "to the extent not inconsistent with law"
  11. Section 1401 - Resolution of disputes

    29 U.S.C. § 1401   Cited 835 times
    Establishing a presumption of correctness for "the findings of fact made by the arbitrator"
  12. Section 1399 - Notice, collection, etc., of withdrawal liability

    29 U.S.C. § 1399   Cited 717 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting the employer 90 days to ask the plan sponsor to review its determination of the employer's liability
  13. Section 1451 - Civil actions

    29 U.S.C. § 1451   Cited 615 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, "[i]n any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution"
  14. Section 1382 - Determination and collection of liability; notification of employer

    29 U.S.C. § 1382   Cited 299 times
    Providing that a sponsor "shall" determine the amount of an employer's withdrawal liability and collect that amount