Gatlin concedes, he testified positive for banned substances in both 2001 and 2006. Following the 2006 test, Mr. Gatlin invoked his right to review the finding by submitting his dispute to the required arbitration procedures. CASE NO. 3:08cv241/LAC/EMT 6 The Olympic arbitration structure is founded in several sources. Under the Amateur Sports Act, in accordance with its Congressionally mandated mission “to provide swift resolution of conflicts and disputes involving amateur athletes,” 36 U.S.C. § 220503(8), the USOC provides for arbitration by the AAA for disputes involving doping charges, 36 U.S.C. § 220529(a). The AAA panel’s decision “is binding on the parties if the award is not inconsistent with the [USOC’s] constitution and bylaws.” 36 U.S.C. § 220529(d). 1 The USADA Protocol for Olympic Movement Testing (the Protocol) adopts the AAA’s Commercial Arbitration Rules, as modified to accommodate doping disputes.