62 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 158 - Appeals

    28 U.S.C. § 158   Cited 18,113 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts appellate jurisdiction over "final judgments, orders, and decrees" of bankruptcy courts
  13. Section 350 - Closing and reopening cases

    11 U.S.C. § 350   Cited 1,813 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “ case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.”
  14. Section 107 - Public access to papers

    11 U.S.C. § 107   Cited 1,263 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Granting access to “protected” information “to an entity acting pursuant to the police or regulatory power of a domestic governmental unit”
  15. Rule 9018 - Secret, Confidential, Scandalous, or Defamatory Matter

    Fed. R. Bankr. P. 9018   Cited 105 times
    Referring to a "paper filed in a case under the Code"
  16. Rule 2019 - Disclosure Regarding Creditors and Equity Security Holders in Chapter 9 and Chapter 11 Cases