Asahi Optical Co. Ltd., 312 F. Supp. 805, 810 (S.D.N.Y. 1970). Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ claims that SecureLogic’s “principal place of business” and “principal United States headquarters” are in New York are irrelevant, as well as inaccurate. Because there must be a showing beyond jurisdiction over the corporation, Plaintiffs must establish that the Defendants’ own conduct satisfies the jurisdictional requirements of CPLR § 301 or 302. See Family Internet, Inc. v. Cybernex, Inc., 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15549, at *13 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 6, 1999). a. CPLR § 301 does not apply to Defendants. Defendants are not subject to jurisdiction under the general jurisdiction standard of CPLR § 301, which incorporates the common law by granting New York courts “jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” See Family Internet, 1999 US. Dist.