See First Union Nat'l Bank v. Banque Paribas, 135 F. Supp.2d 443, 448 n.13 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (citing, among others, Islamic Republic of Iran v. Pahlavi, 62 N.Y.2d 474, 478- 81 (N.Y. 1984)). While a New York court may have jurisdiction over a matter, it is not required to maintain jurisdiction if the matter has no substantial connection with New York. See Banco Ambrosiano, S.P.A. v. Artoc Bank & Trust Ltd., 62 N.Y.2d 65, 73 (N.Y. 1984). This lack of substantial connection or inconvenient forum grounds for dismissal is codified in CPLR § 327(a) which provides: When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action. CPLR § 327(a). Case 1:07-cv-00645-MGC Document 17 Filed 03/23/07 Page 18 of 32 -14- The courts, therefore, have sound discretion to dismiss an action in the interest of justice upon a finding that the action has no “substantial nexus” to New York. Stamm v.