34 Cited authorities
[…] Providing list of information required to be included with the CAFA notice
  18. Section 1639 - Intention ascertained from writing

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1639   Cited 862 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing in part: "When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone, if possible"
  19. Section 1572 - Actual fraud

    Cal. Civ. Code § 1572   Cited 848 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Imposing statutory duty on contracting parties to refrain from making "promise without any intention of performing it"
  20. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 457 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"