79 Cited authorities
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 5361   Cited 33 times   4 Legal Analyses

    (a) FINDINGS.-Congress finds the following: (1) Internet gambling is primarily funded through personal use of payment system instruments, credit cards, and wire transfers. (2) The National Gambling Impact Study Commission in 1999 recommended the passage of legislation to prohibit wire transfers to Internet gambling sites or the banks which represent such sites. (3) Internet gambling is a growing cause of debt collection problems for insured depository institutions and the consumer credit industry

  20. Section 3302 - Degree of care; authorized investments [For application of this section, see 79 Del. Laws, c. 172, section 6]

    Del. Code tit. 12 § 3302   Cited 28 times
    Providing that a fiduciary of a trust "shall act with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use to attain the purposes of the account"