Porsche Automobil Holding SE, Nos. 10 Civ. 0532 & 10 Civ. 4155 (HJB), 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 138399, at *18-19 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 30, 2010) (“Several courts in this district have already rejected the notion that ‘domestic transactions in other securities’ include an investor’s placement of a buy order in the United States for a security traded abroad.”). 53 For example, the Wire Act expressly applies to “the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers,” 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (emphasis added), and the Unlawful Internet Gambling Enforcement Act was enacted to proscribe gambling that “crosses State or national borders,” 31 U.S.C. § 5361(a)(4). In contrast, § 1955 applies only to a busines that is a violation “of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted,” and “State” means “any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any territory or possession of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b). 54 That some gaming companies were charged under § 1955 in connection with their participation in gaming transactions with U.S. residents has nothing to do with whether § 1955 applies to international securities transactions such as those at issue here.