49 Cited authorities
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 1114   Cited 8,062 times   90 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable "Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant — use in commerce any reproduction . . . of a registered mark . . . in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion."
  15. Section 1127 - Construction and definitions; intent of chapter

    15 U.S.C. § 1127   Cited 2,986 times   97 Legal Analyses
    Granting standing under § 1114 to the legal representative of the registrant of a trademark
  16. Section 103 - Subject matter of copyright: Compilations and derivative works

    17 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 574 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Extending copyright protection to "compilations"
  17. Section 104 - Subject matter of copyright: National origin

    17 U.S.C. § 104   Cited 87 times
    Providing certain works, “while unpublished, are subject to protection under this title without regard to the nationality or domicile of the author”