“Under Fifth Circuit law, ‘[i]t is error for a district court to simply approve the withholding of an entire document without entering a finding on segregability, or the lack thereof.’” See Gahagan, 2015 WL7777982, at *9 (citing Batton, 598 F.3d at 178)); see also Trans-Pac. Policing Agreement v. United States Customs Service, 177 F.3d 1022, 1028 (D.C.Cir.1999)(In the final analysis, the Court “ha[s] an affirmative duty to consider the segregability issue sua sponte.”). Thus, Plaintiff respectfully moves this Court to conduct a segregability analysis as Congress mandated in 5 U.S.C. § 552(b). See Exhibit 25. Case 2:15-cv-06218-JCZ-DEK Document 82-1 Filed 05/22/17 Page 7 of 12 8 c. USCIS IS UNLAWFULLY WITHHOLDING NONEXEMPT FACTUAL INFORMATION. 12. FOIA clearly reads that "Any reasonably segregable portion of a record shall be provided to any person requesting such record after deletion of the portions which are exempt under this subsection." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b). Also, FOIA exemptions are to be construed narrowly, resolving all doubts in favor of disclosure, and the government bears the burden of establishing that any claimed exemption applies. Associated Press v. U.S. Dept. of Defense, 554 F.3d 274 (2nd Cir. 2009).