64 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 2000e-5 - Enforcement provisions

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 26,874 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  13. Section 12101 - Findings and purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 12101   Cited 23,314 times   65 Legal Analyses
    Finding a pattern of " unnecessary discrimination and prejudice" that "costs the United States billions of dollars in unnecessary expenses resulting from dependency and nonproductivity"
  14. Section 621 - Congressional statement of findings and purpose

    29 U.S.C. § 621   Cited 17,456 times   21 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts to retain employment, and especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs"
  15. Rule 30 - Depositions by Oral Examination

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 30   Cited 16,075 times   126 Legal Analyses
    Upholding a district court's decision not to consider the plaintiff's deposition errata sheets in opposition to a motion for summary judgment when they were untimely