64 Cited authorities
[…] P. 30   Cited 16,075 times   126 Legal Analyses
    Upholding a district court's decision not to consider the plaintiff's deposition errata sheets in opposition to a motion for summary judgment when they were untimely
  16. Section 623 - Prohibition of age discrimination

    29 U.S.C. § 623   Cited 10,078 times   51 Legal Analyses
    Holding that under the ADEA, it is unlawful to discriminate against individuals who are at least forty years of age
  17. Section 12111 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 12111   Cited 8,026 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition of "person" in 42 U.S.C. § 2000e for purposes of Title I of the ADA
  18. Section 1630.9 - Not making reasonable accommodation

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.9   Cited 464 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that if an “individual rejects a reasonable accommodation . . . and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered qualified”