35 Cited authorities
[…] Prohibiting unlawful business practices
  15. Section 1692 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    15 U.S.C. § 1692   Cited 14,998 times   139 Legal Analyses
    Finding that abusive debt-collection practices lead to "personal bankruptcies," "marital instability," "loss of jobs," and "invasions of individual privacy"
  16. Section 2601 - Congressional findings and purpose

    12 U.S.C. § 2601   Cited 3,442 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Providing purpose of RESPA is "to effect certain changes in the settlement process for residential real estate"
  17. Section 17204 - Actions for Injunctions by Attorney General, District Attorney, County Counsel, and City Attorneys

    Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204   Cited 959 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Allowing actions brought by "any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property"