or information at issue were compiled for law enforcement purposes, the agency must show that releasing the records or information would lead to one or more of the harms identified in subsections (A)-(F) of Exemption 7. To withhold information pursuant to Exemption (7)(E), the agency must demonstrate that release of the information “would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement investigations or prosecutions,” or would “disclose guidelines for law enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(7)(E). Courts are divided as to whether the phrase “if such disclosure could reasonably be expected to risk circumvention of the law” applies only to “guidelines” or also applies to Case 3:15-cv-03503-HSG Document 30 Filed 05/09/16 Page 24 of 30 DEFENDANT’S NOTICE OF MOTION, MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT, AND MEM. IN SUPPORT, CASE NO. 15-CV-03503-HSG 20 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28