In Silver v. United States Postal Service, 951 F.2d 1033 (9th Cir. 1991), the court held that the appointment of the Postmaster General was proper because “within the corporate structure adopted by Congress, the [nine presidentially appointed Governors] are the head of the department.” Id. at 1038. While the dissenting judge defined the group constituting the Head of Case 1:06-cv-00217-JR Document 42 Filed 09/07/2006 Page 27 of 46 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 155(e) (“The [Federal Communications] Commission shall have17 a Managing Director who shall be appointed by the Chairman subject to approval of the Commission.”); 7 U.S.C. § 2(a)(4) (“The [Commodity Futures Trading] Commission shall have a General Counsel, who shall be appointed by the Commission and serve at the pleasure of the Commission.”). -22- the Department slightly differently, he emphasized that there was no constitutional problem with a collective Head.