See 15 U.S.C. § 7212(c)(2). Thus, between the provisions governing rules, those involving final inspection reports, and those pertaining to disciplinary sanctions, the SEC is vested with review of any final legal action that the PCAOB may take. See generally Statement of Interest of the United States (dkt. no. 19) at 4-8.4 Finally, the SEC possesses general rulemaking authority under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 7202(a) (“The Commission shall promulgate such rules and regulations, as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, and in furtherance of this Act.”). Such general rulemaking authority affords the SEC significant additional means of control over the PCAOB. For example, the SEC could adopt rules that would enable it to take immediate action to require the PCAOB to stop or start a PCAOB inspection, investigation, or disciplinary proceeding.