The PCAOB does not possess its own subpoena power. 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(2)(D). Thus, the coercive powers of the PCAOB are subject to pervasive, particularized checks. Furthermore, the SEC, “by rule, consistent with the public interest, the protection of investors, and the other purposes of this Act and the securities laws, may relieve the Board of any responsibility to Case 1:06-cv-00217-JR Document 42 Filed 09/07/2006 Page 31 of 46 Moreover, the PCAOB’s enforcement authority is not exclusive and is not in20 derogation of the SEC’s own enforcement authority. See 15 U.S.C. § 7202(c). -26- enforce compliance with any provision of this Act, the securities laws, the rules of the Board, or professional standards.” 15 U.S.C. § 7217(d)(1); see also 15 U.S.C. § 7217(d)(2) (empowering SEC to “censure or impose limitations upon the activities, functions, and operations of the Board” in certain other circumstances).