public interest in the preparation of informative, accurate, and independent audit reports”), (b)(5) (PCAOB authorized to perform “other duties or functions . . . in order to protect investors, or to further the public interest”); 15 U.S.C. § 7212(b)(2)(H) (PCAOB may add to required contents of registration application “as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors”); 15 U.S.C. § 7214(b)(2) (authorizing PCAOB to vary, by rule, frequency of inspections if “consistent with the purposes of this Act, the public interest, and the protection of investors”); 15 U.S.C. § 7216(a)(2) (authorizing PCAOB, by rule, to regulate certain foreign public accounting firms to whom the Act would otherwise not apply, if “necessary or appropriate, in light of the purposes of this Act and in the public interest or for the protection of investors”), (c) (authorizing PCAOB to exempt any foreign public accounting firm or class of firms from the Act if “necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors”).