The SEC can “relieve the Board of any responsibility to enforce compliance with any provision of this Act, the securities laws, the rules of the Board, or professional standards,” 15 U.S.C. § 7217(d)(1), and can “censure or impose limitations upon” its “activities, functions, and operations,” 15 U.S.C. § 7217(d)(2). And, significantly, the SEC has authority under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act to make its own rules “as may be necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors, and in furtherance of this Act,” 15 U.S.C. § 7202(a), which would enable it adopt rules providing an even greater degree of control over PCAOB activities than directly under the statute.