See 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(2)(D). Nor may it refer an investigation to the Department of Justice or state attorneys general except pursuant to the direction of the SEC. See 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(4)(B)(iii). The PCAOB is required to submit an annual report, including audited financial statements, to the SEC. See 15 U.S.C. § 7211(h). The SEC is empowered to remove any member of the PCAOB “in accordance with section 7217(d)(3) of this title, for good cause shown before the expiration of the term of that member.” 15 U.S.C. § 7211(e)(6). Section 7217(d)(3) provides that the SEC may remove any member of the PCAOB from office if it finds, on the record after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, that the member “(A) has willfully violated any provision of this Act, the rules of the Board, or the securities laws; (B) has willfully abused the authority of that member; or (C) without reasonable justification or excuse, has failed to enforce compliance with any such provision or rule, or any professional standard by any registered public accounting firm or any associated person therewith.” 15 U.S.C. § 7217(d)(3). The SEC may also censure PCAOB members for the same reasons and in the same manner. Id.