77 Cited authorities
[…] Synar

    478 U.S. 714 (1986)   Cited 513 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the Comptroller General was not an executive officer and could not exercise executive power granted to him by statute
  11. Section 78j - Manipulative and deceptive devices

    15 U.S.C. § 78j   Cited 12,525 times   165 Legal Analyses
    Granting SEC power to establish rules to further statute forbidding manipulative or deceptive devices in connection with purchase or sale of securities
  12. Section 78n - Proxies

    15 U.S.C. § 78n   Cited 1,627 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating § 78m(d) by reference
  13. Section 77b - Definitions; promotion of efficiency, competition, and capital formation

    15 U.S.C. § 77b   Cited 1,406 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Instructing the SEC to consider, "in addition to the protection of investors, whether the action will promote efficiency, competition, and capital formation"
  14. Section 78ff - Penalties

    15 U.S.C. § 78ff   Cited 662 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Providing criminal penalties
  15. Section 2 - Jurisdiction of Commission; liability of principal for act of agent; Commodity Futures Trading Commission; transaction in interstate commerce