IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] banks and insurance companies from the federal bankruptcy statute and to leave regulation of bank and insurance
company insolvencies to the states, it has done the opposite with respect to municipal insolvencies.
Case 3:14-cv-01518-FAB Document 102 Filed 10/06/14 Page 23 of 54
- 16 -
Relations Act, 48 U.S.C. §§ 731, et seq. By passage of Public Law No. 447, 66 Stat. 327 (1952),
approving Puerto Rico’s constitution, in 1952 Congress did not provide Puerto Rico a power to
enact municipal bankruptcy laws that Congress had explicitly denied to the states under Section
83(i) only six years earlier, in 1946. To the contrary, any powers delegated to Puerto Rico in
1952 were made subject to Section 83(i). See 48 U.S.C. § 734 (“The statutory laws of the United
States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall
have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States. . . .”).
The Commonwealth complains that it should not be “consign[ed] . . . to a twilight
zone where it cannot restructure its debts.” MTD at 18. But policy-based arguments are
irrelevant where the language of the statute is explicit. See Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v.