IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 4. Congress has enacted
a “uniform Law” on the subject of municipal bankruptcy – Chapter 9 of the Bankruptcy Code –
and its provisions expressly preempt the Recovery Act. Moreover, even absent this express
Case 3:14-cv-01518-FAB Document 102 Filed 10/06/14 Page 19 of 54
- 12 -
preemption, the Recovery Act would be preempted by the Bankruptcy Clause because the Act
provides for a discharge of indebtedness, thereby intruding on an area in which the Supreme
Court has held that the federal government alone may legislate.
A. The Recovery Act is Preempted by Section 903(1) of the Bankruptcy Code
Section 903(1) of the Bankruptcy Code expressly preempts the Recovery Act.
Section 903 provides in pertinent part:
This chapter does not limit or impair the power of a State to control, by
legislation or otherwise, a municipality of or in such State in the exercise
of the political or governmental powers of such municipality, including
expenditures for such exercise, but --
(1) a State law prescribing a method of composition of indebtedness of
such municipality may not bind any creditor that does not consent to such
composition . . . .
11 U.S.C. § 903(1). “State” includes Puerto Rico (except for the purpose of defining who may