IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Pub. L. No. 481, § 83(i), 60 Stat. 409, 415 (1946) (emphasis added). As explained in the House
Report:
[A] bankruptcy law under which bondholders of a municipality are
required to surrender or cancel their obligations should be uniform
throughout the 48 States, as the bonds of almost every municipality are
widely held. Only under a Federal law should a creditor be forced to
accept such an adjustment without his consent.
H.R. Rep. No. 79-2246, at 4 (1946) (emphasis added).
12
Congress reaffirmed this intent when it
enacted Section 903(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, the terms of which are substantively identical to
those of Section 83(i). See S. Rep. No. 95-989, at 110 (1978) (retaining prohibitory language
because “[d]eletion of the provision would ‘permit all States to enact their own versions of
Chapter IX,’ which would frustrate the constitutional mandate of uniform bankruptcy laws.’”).
The Commonwealth makes little attempt to dispute the plain meaning of Section
903(1) and does not even try to rebut that provision’s clear legislative history. See
Commonwealth MTD at 19-20.
13
The Commonwealth points first to the opening words of Section 903, which state