74 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 101 - Definitions

    11 U.S.C. § 101   Cited 26,716 times   210 Legal Analyses
    Defining "securities clearing agency" by reference to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934
  12. Section 109 - Who may be a debtor

    11 U.S.C. § 109   Cited 4,043 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Allowing municipal bankruptcy only if specifically authorized by state law
  13. Section 1141 - Effect of confirmation

    11 U.S.C. § 1141   Cited 2,708 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting discharge to Chapter 11 debtor upon confirmation except as otherwise provided for in the plan
  14. Section 103 - Applicability of chapters

    11 U.S.C. § 103   Cited 1,147 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "chapters 1, 3, and 5 . . . [shall] apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13"
  15. Section 364 - Obtaining credit

    11 U.S.C. § 364   Cited 1,026 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Granting bankruptcy courts authority to afford superpriority status to post-petition borrowings when the debtor is unable to obtain unsecured credit