74 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 364 - Obtaining credit

    11 U.S.C. § 364   Cited 1,026 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Granting bankruptcy courts authority to afford superpriority status to post-petition borrowings when the debtor is unable to obtain unsecured credit
  16. Section 525 - Protection against discriminatory treatment

    11 U.S.C. § 525   Cited 685 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting certain Government grant and loan programs from discriminating against applicants who are or have been bankrupt
  17. Section 528 - Requirements for debt relief agencies

    11 U.S.C. § 528   Cited 171 times
    In section 528(b), "advertisement of bankruptcy assistance" is defined as "an advertisement, directed to the general public, indicating that the debt relief agency provides assistance with respect to credit defaults, mortgage foreclosures, eviction proceedings, excessive debt, debt collection pressure, or inability to pay any consumer debt."
  18. Section 734 - United States laws extended to Puerto Rico; internal revenue receipts covered into treasury

    48 U.S.C. § 734   Cited 84 times
    Stating that, unless other-wise specified, federal statutes applicable to states apply to Puerto Rico