The Rule specifically incorporates the federal statutory protections for religious and conscience-based objections described above, 45 C.F.R. § 92.2(b)(2), and it does not displace the “provisions in the ACA related to abortion services,” see 81 Fed. Reg. at 31,379 & n.14, including the provision that “[n]othing in [the ACA] shall be construed to preempt or otherwise have any effect on State laws regarding the prohibition of (or requirement of) coverage[] [or] funding[] . . . [of] abortions,” 42 U.S.C. § 18023(c)(1). 1. Nondiscrimination on the basis of sex in the provision of health care services In keeping with Section 1557 itself, see 42 U.S.C. § 18116(a), the Rule ensures that “an individual shall not, on the basis of . . . sex, . . . be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any health program or activity to which [the Rule] applies,” 45 C.F.R. § 92.101(a). As noted, the Rule neither requires any provider to perform any particular service nor prevents medical professionals from exercising and expressing their medical judgments in a nondiscriminatory manner. See, e.g., 81 Fed.