App. 513 (WPATH Report at 40); see also App. 464-65 (Dr. Hoffman Decl. ¶ 9-10); App. 20-22 (Dr. Stevens Decl. ¶¶ 15-16). The government cannot prove that it has a compelling interest in requiring doctors to perform procedures with sig- nificant long-term health impacts against their medical judgment. This is a matter for careful consideration by medical professionals considering the issues, not across- the-board rules, issued in a for-thee-but-not-for-me fashion, by political appointees in Washington. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided.”). With regard to abortions, Congress has long provided exemptions for medical pro- fessionals who cannot participate in abortion.