Nevertheless, such protections are still commonplace. Under the federal Church Amendments, for example, federally-funded programs may not require an “individual to perform or assist in the performance of any sterili- zation procedure or abortion if his performance or assistance in the performance of Case 7:16-cv-00108-O Document 25 Filed 10/21/16 Page 58 of 64 PageID 460 47 such procedure or abortion would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convic- tions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b). Similarly, Congress has mandated that “[n]o individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health ser- vice program or research activity . . . if his performance or assistance in the perfor- mance of such part of such program or activity would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d). And according to the Guttmacher Institute, 17 states provide additional protections related to sterilization.32 Yet under the Rule, physicians would be forced to perform a number of sterilizing procedures, such as elective hysterectomies. According to Obergefell v.