26 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 1681h - Conditions and form of disclosure to consumers

    15 U.S.C. § 1681h   Cited 733 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting consumers from bringing "any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer"
  16. Section 1681q - Obtaining information under false pretenses

    15 U.S.C. § 1681q   Cited 151 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Making it a crime to "knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses"