Specifically, Section 36(b) provides, in relevant part: the investment adviser of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company, or by the security holders thereof, to such investment adviser or any affiliated person of such investment adviser. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (emphasis added). Section 36(b)(3) further states that “[n]o such action shall be brought or maintained against any person other than the recipient of such compensation or payments.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(3). The text of Section 36(b), therefore, allows actions only against recipients of compensation paid to an investment adviser or its affiliates. Thus, persons and entities not affiliated with investment advisers are not proper defendants in Section 36(b) actions.