It is, in essence, a service contract between the investor and the investment company whereby the investor places his money in the hands of the investment company in expectation of realizing a financial gain. 29 See Kamen, 500 U.S. at 93 (“Mutual funds pool the investment assets of individual shareholders”); Burks v. Lasker, 441 U.S. 471 (1979) (“A mutual fund is a pool of assets, consisting primarily of portfolio securities, belonging to the individual investors holding shares in the fund.”). See also ¶ 44. 30 See 15 U.S.C. § 80a-5 (2005) (“‘Open-end company’ means a management company which is offering for sale or has outstanding any redeemable security of which it is the issuer.”) (emphasis added). Case 1:04-cv-10584-GAO Document 69 Filed 04/14/2005 Page 47 of 52 39 Baum, 409 F.2d at 874 (emphasis added).