49 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Rule 42 - Consolidation; Separate Trials

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 42   Cited 9,234 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Granting court's authority to consolidate related cases or "issue any other orders to avoid unnecessary cost or delay."
  13. Section 80a-1 - Findings and declaration of policy

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-1   Cited 465 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Declaring as a policy rationale for the Investment Company Act the prevention of conflicts of interest between investment companies and advisers
  14. Section 80a-35 - Breach of fiduciary duty

    15 U.S.C. § 80a-35   Cited 310 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a “fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature ”