W1926. The only remaining aspects of the CPL after September 14, 2015, can best be described as clean up and consisted of hauling materials offsite and chipping and scattering some of the slashed wood. W1933, 38. Currently, two slash piles of debris on the Wolverine River Ranger District remain to be burned, which will occur in the fall of this year. Decl. of Michael R. Williams ¶10. B. Legal Background The Forest Service codified its “procedures for compliance with [NEPA] and the Council on Environmental Quality (“CEQ”) regulations for implementing the procedural provisions of NEPA.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.1 et seq. 36 C.F.R. § 220.4(b) states: (b) Emergency responses. When the responsible official4 determines that an emergency exists that makes it necessary to take urgently needed actions before preparing a NEPA analysis and any required documentation in accordance with the provisions in §§ 220.5, 220.6, and 220.75 of this part, then the following provisions apply. 3 Federal Defendants incorporate by reference their separate Statement of Material Facts. 4 The responsible official is “[t]he Agency employee who has the authority to make and implement a decision on a proposed action.” 36 C.F.R. § 220.3. 5 36 C.F.R. §§ 220.5, 220.6, and 220.7 discuss