59 Cited authorities
[…] (b) Unless otherwise provided by law, including statutory provisions for combining a final environmental impact statement and record of decision, Federal agencies may not make or issue a record of decision under § 1505.2 of

  21. Section 220.3 - Definitions

    36 C.F.R. § 220.3   Cited 14 times
    Defining adaptive management as an approach to government action that allows for an agency to change its management practices if those practices are failing to meet certain outcomes and objectives
  22. Section 220.7 - Environmental assessment and decision notice

    36 C.F.R. § 220.7   Cited 13 times
    Allowing an EA to consider the impacts of taking no action
  23. Section 220.5 - Environmental impact statement and record of decision

    36 C.F.R. § 220.5   Cited 6 times
    Stating the requirements of a withdrawal notice as "the date and Federal Register page number of the previously published notice"
  24. Section 230.8 - Emergency actions

    33 C.F.R. § 230.8   Cited 3 times