Under the statute, the adjusted base-payment rate is equal to a specified percentage of the base payment—5 percent for Tier I contracts, 10 percent for Tier II contracts, and 15 percent for Tier III contracts. 16 U.S.C. § 3838c(b)(1)(C)(i), (D)(i), and (E)(i). In June 2004, the NRCS promulgated, through notice-and-comment rulemaking, a regulation that sets forth the agency’s methodology for calculating adjusted base payments. 7 C.F.R. § 1469.23(a); Interim Final Rule with Request for Comments, 69 Fed. Reg. 34,502, (Dep’t of Agriculture, June 21, 2004). Exercising the authority conferred by section 3838c(b)(1)(A)(ii), the agency declined to calculate the “average national per-acre rental rate for a specific land use during the 2001 crop year,” instead choosing to develop “another appropriate rate for the 2001 crop year that ensures regional equity.” 16 U.S.C. § 3838c(b)(1)(A)(i)-(ii).