The Secretary’s authority was extended to 2012 by the 2008 Farm Bill. P.L. 110-234 (May 22, 2008). 26. 16 U.S.C. § 3838c(g) provided that “For each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance to producers for the development and implementation of conservation security contracts, in an amount not to exceed 15 percent of amounts expended for the fiscal year.” 27. 16 U.S.C. § 3838a(b)(1) provided that: To be eligible to participate in the conservation security program (other than to receive technical assistance under section 3838c(g) of this title for the development of conservation security contracts), a producer shall – (A) develop and submit to the Secretary, and obtain the approval of the Case 1:17-cv-00188-TCW Document 1 Filed 02/08/17 Page 5 of 28 App5Case 5:16-cv-00066-MFU Document 29 Filed 02/23/17 Page 30 of 53 Pageid#: 314 Secretary of, a conservation security plan that meets the requirements of subsection (c)(1) of this section; and (B) enter into a conservation security contract with the Secretary to carry out the conservation security plan. 28. In this regard, the statute also provided that: On approval of a conservation security plan of a producer, the Secretary shall enter into a conservation security contract with the producer to enroll the land covered by the conservation security plan in the conservation security program. 16 U.S.C. § 3838(e)(1). 29. In addition, 16 U.S.C. § 3838c(b) set forth the criteria for the rates at which eligible producers would receive annual payments pursuant to their contracts. 30. The statute provided that one component of the total annual