The Secretary’s authority was extended to 2012 by the 2008 Farm Bill. P.L. 110-234 (May 22, 2008). 26. 16 U.S.C. § 3838c(g) provided that “For each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, the Secretary shall provide technical assistance to producers for the development and implementation of conservation security contracts, in an amount not to exceed 15 percent of amounts expended for the fiscal year.” 27. 16 U.S.C. § 3838a(b)(1) provided that: To be eligible to participate in the conservation security program (other than to receive technical assistance under section 3838c(g) of this title for the development of conservation security contracts), a producer shall – (A) develop and submit to the