CSP and to make the payments to contractors in full as required by the statute. 61. The above notwithstanding, in FY 2008, NRCS continued to utilize “its mechanism for limiting payments [in] those years when the CSP was only partially funded,” i.e., although NRCS entered into only 2,052 new CSP contracts, it continued to make stewardship (base) payments to CSP contract holders pursuant to the mechanism for limiting payments for those years when the CSP is only partially funded rather than at the rates specified in the statute. 62. In the 2008 Farm Bill, Congress also added the following to 16 U.S.C. § 3838a: (g) PROHIBITION ON CONSERVATION SECURITY PROGRAM CONTRACTS; EFFECT ON EXISTING CONTRACTS.— “(1) PROHIBITION.—A conservation security contract may not be entered into or renewed under this subchapter after September 30, 2008. “(2) EXCEPTION.—This subchapter, and the terms and conditions of the conservation security program, shall continue to apply to— “(A) conservation security contracts entered into on or before September 30, 2008; … “(3) EFFECT ON PAYMENTS.—The Secretary shall make payments under this subchapter with respect to conservation security contracts described in paragraph (2) during the remaining term of the contracts.