BACKGROUND 22. In May 2002, Congress enacted P.L. 107-171, commonly known as the 2002 Farm Bill, herein referred to as “2002 Farm Bill” or “the statute.” Case 1:17-cv-00188-TCW Document 1 Filed 02/08/17 Page 4 of 28 App4Case 5:16-cv-00066-MFU Document 29 Filed 02/23/17 Page 29 of 53 Pageid#: 313 23. Section 2001 of P.L. 107-171 amended Subtitle D of Title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985, 16 U.S.C. § 3830 et seq., by inserting after Chapter 1 thereof provisions creating a program known as the Conservation Security Program. 16 U.S.C. § 3838a, et seq. 24. Section 3838a(a), as enacted, provided in pertinent part that: [t]he Secretary [of Agriculture] shall establish and, for each of fiscal years 2003 through 2007, carry out a conservation security program to assist producers of agricultural operations in promoting . . . conservation and improvement of the quality of soil, water, air, energy, plant and animal life, and any other conservation purposes, as determined by the Secretary. 25. The section was subsequently amended by § 1202(a) of the Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, P.L. 109-171, to require the Secretary to carry out the CSP through Fiscal Year (“FY”) 2012. Section 1241 of P.L. 107-171 provided full funding for the CSP as follows: “[f]or each of fiscal years 2002 through 2007, the Secretary shall use the funds, facilities, and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation to carry out the following programs