41 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 2401 - Time for commencing action against United States

    28 U.S.C. § 2401   Cited 6,188 times   26 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that an FTCA claim must be brought in writing to the relevant agency within two years after accrual of the claim
  16. Section 1491 - Claims against United States generally; actions involving Tennessee Valley Authority

    28 U.S.C. § 1491   Cited 4,638 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the standard in 5 U.S.C. § 706
  17. Section 1500 - Pendency of claims in other courts

    28 U.S.C. § 1500   Cited 244 times
    Denying Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction over "any claim . . . pending in any other court"
  18. Section 714 - Creation and purpose of Corporation

    15 U.S.C. § 714   Cited 111 times
    Creating a “body corporate to be known as Commodity Credit Corporation ..., which shall be an agency and instrumentality of the United States, within the Department of Agriculture, subject to the general supervision and direction of the Secretary of Agriculture”
  19. Section 714c - Specific powers of Corporation

    15 U.S.C. § 714c   Cited 26 times