First, the NRCS multiplies the number of acres under contract by the base-payment rate. Id. at § 1469.23(a)(3). Second, the NRCS adjusts that amount by the percentages for Tier I, II, and III contracts that are mandated by the CSP statute. See 16 U.S.C. § 3838c(b)(1)(C)(i), (D)(i), and (E)(i). This case also involves the rules governing renewal of CSP contracts. The CSP statute originally allowed for renewals in certain circumstances. See 16 U.S.C. § 3838a(e)(4). As relevant here, section 3838a(e)(4)(A) provides that, “at the option of a producer, the conservation security contract of the producer may be renewed for an additional period of not less than 5 nor more than 10 years.” In 2008, however, Congress passed the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (2008 Farm Bill), Pub. L. No. 110-246, 122 Stat. 1651, which replaced the CSP with the Conservation Stewardship Program. See Tit. II, Subtit.