32 Cited authorities
[…] 9. League v. Perry

    548 U.S. 399 (2006)   Cited 273 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Holding that political gerrymandering is unconstitutional
  10. Growe v. Emison

    507 U.S. 25 (1993)   Cited 377 times
    Holding that although Gingles involved multimember districts, the Gingles threshold requirements should be applied in § 2 vote-dilution challenges to single-member districts
  11. Section 1973 - Transferred

    42 U.S.C. § 1973   Cited 1,593 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Holding that no change in voting takes effect until precleared
  12. Section 9-103 - Sentencing to the jurisdiction of the Division

    Md. Code, Corr. Servs. § 9-103   Cited 2 times
    Providing that a judge "shall sentence" an individual to the Division of Correction for an offense "for which a law requires the imprisonment be served at a specific State correctional facility."