40 Cited authorities
[…] Holding a party may move for summary judgment on any part of any claim or defense in the lawsuit
  12. Section 504 - Remedies for infringement: Damages and profits

    17 U.S.C. § 504   Cited 3,597 times   55 Legal Analyses
    Stating that, where "infringement was committed willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000"
  13. Section 107 - Limitations on exclusive rights: Fair use

    17 U.S.C. § 107   Cited 1,011 times   177 Legal Analyses
    Designating “criticism” and “comment” as fair use
  14. Section 113 - Scope of exclusive rights in pictorial, graphic, and sculptural works

    17 U.S.C. § 113   Cited 55 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Stating that the moral rights provisions added by VARA shall not apply where "the author consented to the installation of the work in the building either before the effective date set forth in section 610 of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, or in a written instrument executed on or after such effective date . . ."