52 Cited authorities
[…] 9. Forest Grove Sch. Dist. v. T.A.

    557 U.S. 230 (2009)   Cited 464 times
    Holding these provisions give courts "discretion to reduce the amount of a reimbursement award if the equities so warrant"
  10. United States v. Powell

    379 U.S. 48 (1964)   Cited 1,916 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Holding that the government needs to show probable cause only when the taxpayer raises a substantial question that judicial enforcement constitutes an abuse of process
  11. Section 2701 - Unlawful access to stored communications

    18 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 1,330 times   135 Legal Analyses
    Holding liable any person who "intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided ... and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage"
  12. Section 2703 - Required disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 1,214 times   100 Legal Analyses