79 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1459 - Reporting requirements for individuals

    19 U.S.C. § 1459   Cited 69 times
    Providing criminal penalties for any individual who intentionally fails to enter at a designated border crossing point, fails to report the arrival, and fails to present for inspection
  15. Section 533 - Investigative and other officials; appointment

    28 U.S.C. § 533   Cited 67 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing FBI cooperation with foreign law enforcement agencies at the request of the State Department
  16. Section 44903 - Air transportation security

    49 U.S.C. § 44903   Cited 53 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Requiring TSA to "ensure that Federal Government databases that will be used to establish the identity of a passenger under the system will not produce a large number of false positives"
  17. Section 111 - Executive department; mission

    6 U.S.C. § 111   Cited 48 times
    Making the Department of Homeland Security an executive department
  18. Section 44926 - Appeal and redress process for passengers wrongly delayed or prohibited from boarding a flight