17 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 20   Cited 11,363 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to "issue orders-including an order for separate trials."
  14. Rule 21 - Misjoinder and Nonjoinder of Parties

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 21   Cited 7,480 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts broad discretion when deciding whether to sever claims or to dismiss improperly joined claims or defendants
  15. Rule 14 - Third-Party Practice

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 14   Cited 3,648 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Striking improper third-party claim is appropriate remedy
  16. Section 2116 - Liability of directors

    Cal. Corp. Code § 2116   Cited 58 times   14 Legal Analyses
    Providing that “[t]he directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for ... [any] violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere”