36 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 12182   Cited 3,882 times   61 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that public accommodations cannot "directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize standards or criteria or methods of administration" that have the effect of discriminating on the basis of disability."
  14. Section 12113 - Defenses

    42 U.S.C. § 12113   Cited 401 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing an employer may have "a requirement that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace"
  15. Section 12183 - New construction and alterations in public accommodations and commercial facilities

    42 U.S.C. § 12183   Cited 320 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Defining discrimination as, "with respect to a facility or part thereof that is altered by, on behalf of, or for the use of an establishment in a manner that affects or could affect the usability of the facility or part thereof , a failure to make alterations in such a manner that, to the maximum extent feasible , the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs"
  16. Section 12186 - Regulations

    42 U.S.C. § 12186   Cited 208 times
    Authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to issue regulations implementing the transportation-related provisions of Titles II and III
  17. Section 2-1402.11 - Prohibitions