36 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 2-1402.11 - Prohibitions

    D.C. Code § 2-1402.11   Cited 191 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting discrimination based on "sex, ... sexual orientation," etc.
  18. Section 2-1403.16 - Private cause of action

    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16   Cited 170 times
    Stating that "where the [DCOHR] has dismissed complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, or where the complainant has withdrawn a complaint, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint has been filed"
  19. Section 12184 - Prohibition of discrimination in specified public transportation services provided by private entities

    42 U.S.C. § 12184   Cited 67 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "[n]o individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of specified public transportation services provided by a private entity that is primarily engaged in the business of transporting people and whose operations affect commerce"
  20. Section 2-1402.31 - Prohibitions

    D.C. Code § 2-1402.31   Cited 34 times
    Forbidding certain forms of discrimination "based on the actual or perceived: race, color, religion, national origin, sex , age, ... [or] sexual orientation ... of any individual"