36 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 12186 - Regulations

    42 U.S.C. § 12186   Cited 208 times
    Authorizing the Secretary of Transportation to issue regulations implementing the transportation-related provisions of Titles II and III
  17. Section 2-1402.11 - Prohibitions

    D.C. Code § 2-1402.11   Cited 191 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting discrimination based on "sex, ... sexual orientation," etc.
  18. Section 2-1403.16 - Private cause of action

    D.C. Code § 2-1403.16   Cited 170 times
    Stating that "where the [DCOHR] has dismissed complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, or where the complainant has withdrawn a complaint, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint has been filed"
  19. Section 12184 - Prohibition of discrimination in specified public transportation services provided by private entities

    42 U.S.C. § 12184   Cited 67 times   1 Legal Analyses