36 Cited authorities
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1601   Cited 213 times   3 Legal Analyses

    Congress finds and declares that- (a) there is an immediate need for a fair and just settlement of all claims by Natives and Native groups of Alaska, based on aboriginal land claims; (b) the settlement should be accomplished rapidly, with certainty, in conformity with the real economic and social needs of Natives, without litigation, with maximum participation by Natives in decisions affecting their rights and property, without establishing any permanent racially defined institutions, rights, privileges

  21. Section 121.103 - How does SBA determine affiliation?

    13 C.F.R. § 121.103   Cited 28 times   149 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that in determining whether an ostensible subcontractor relationship exists "[a]ll aspects of the relationship between the prime and subcontractor are considered, including, but not limited to, the terms of the proposal (such as contract management, technical responsibilities, and the percentage of subcontracted work), agreements between the prime and subcontractor (such as bonding assistance or the teaming agreement), and whether the subcontractor is the incumbent contractor and is ineligible to submit a proposal because it exceeds the applicable size standard for that solicitation"
  22. Section 124.101 - What are the basic requirements a concern must meet for the 8(a) BD program?

    13 C.F.R. § 124.101   Cited 25 times   2 Legal Analyses