36 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the government primary responsibility for conducting suit
  14. Rule 38 - Right to a Jury Trial; Demand

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 38   Cited 2,268 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Explaining that a party waives its right to a jury trial by failing to properly request one
  15. Section 637 - Additional powers

    15 U.S.C. § 637   Cited 333 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Conferring presumptive eligibility on anyone "found to be disadvantaged . . . pursuant to section 8 of the Small Business Act"
  16. Section 631 - Declaration of policy

    15 U.S.C. § 631   Cited 301 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Explaining the purposes of section 637
  17. Section 3732 - False claims jurisdiction

    31 U.S.C. § 3732   Cited 280 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Granting jurisdiction to district courts "over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730"
  18. Section 634 - General powers

    15 U.S.C. § 634   Cited 260 times   6 Legal Analyses